United States Court of Appeals,
[…] provides damages which are distinct from those allowed under § 7431
for wrongful disclosures. Section 7426 allows recovery of what the
IRS actually received or "seized" from its wrongful levies. 26
U.S.C. § 7426(b)(2).7 See Three "M" Investments, Inc. v. United
States, 781 F.2d 352, 353 (10th Cir.1986) (noting that section
7426(b)(2) was not meant to be compensatory); Hammond Co. v.
United States, 568 F.Supp. 309, 313 (S.D.Cal.1983) (same). Section
7431 covering wrongful disclosures, however, allows recovery of
compensatory damages. 26 U.S.C. § 7431(c)(1)(B)(I). If Congress
had intended to allow recovery of compensatory damages in the
7
In relevant part § 7426(b)(2) reads:
If the court determines that such property has been
wrongfully levied upon, the court may—
(A) order the return of specific property if the
United States is in possession of such property;
(B) grant a judgment for the amount of money
levied upon; or
(C) if such property was sold, grant a judgment
for an amount not exceeding the greater of—
(i) the amount received by the United States from
the sale of such property, or
(ii) the fair market value of such property
immediately before the levy.
26 U.S.C. § 7426(b)(2).
8
ordinary wrongful levy case, they would have so stated in § 7426.
Holding that disclosures necessary to effectuate a levy
automatically become wrongful upon a finding that the levy was
deficient in some way, would effectively read out of the Internal