United States Court of Appeals,
[…] Wilkerson's
claim of wrongful disclosure turns on a proper interpretation of
the Internal Revenue Code and as such is a question of law
reviewable de novo. Estate of Moore v. Commissioner, 53 F.3d 712,
714 (5th Cir.1995).
A claim of wrongful disclosure under § 7431 requires (1) that
the IRS disclosed confidential tax return information either
knowingly or negligently, and (2) that this disclosure was not
authorized by § 6103 of the Internal Revenue Code. 26 U.S.C. §§
6103(a), 7431(a)(1).2 Recovery will be denied however, if the IRS
acted on a "good faith but erroneous interpretation" of § 6103. 26
U.S.C. § 7431(b). There is no dispute that the IRS disclosed
2
Section 7431(a)(1) reads:
If any officer or employee of the United States
knowingly, or by reason of negligence, discloses any
return or return information with respect to a taxpayer
in violation of any provision of section 6103, such
taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against
the United States in a district court of the United
States.
26 U.S.C. § 7431(a)(1).
4
Wilkerson's confidential tax return information.3 The issues
before this court are whether § 6103(k)(6) authorized the
disclosures, and whether the government made the disclosures based
on a good faith interpretation of § 6103. Because we find that §