SUAZO PEREZ v. MUKASEY 875
[…] conviction, fourth degree assault under Washington law, to
the generic crime, a “crime of violence” under 18 U.S.C.
§ 16(a), and then to determine whether the “ ‘full range of
conduct’ covered by [the criminal statute] falls within the
meaning of that term.” Chang v. INS, 307 F.3d 1185, 1189
(9th Cir. 2002) (citation omitted).
[1] We begin with the federal definition of a “crime of vio-
lence”: “an offense that has as an element the use, attempted
use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or
property of another.” 18 U.S.C. § 16(a). Section 9A.36.041 of
the Washington Revised Code states that a person is guilty of
fourth degree assault if, “under circumstances not amounting
to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or custodial
assault, he or she assaults another.” Because the Washington
statute does not lay out the elements of the crime, we look to
state common law for guidance. See Ortega-Mendez v. Gon-
zales, 450 F.3d 1010, 1016 (9th Cir. 2006) (“in determining
the categorical reach of a state crime, we consider not only the