VIZCARRA-AYALA v. MUKASEY 1063
[…] the respondent.
OPINION
BERZON, Circuit Judge:
Rafael Vizcarra-Ayala (“Vizcarra-Ayala”), a native and cit-
izen of Mexico, challenges the Board of Immigration
Appeals’ (“BIA”) ruling that his forgery conviction under
California Penal Code § 475(c) (“Penal Code § 475(c)”) ren-
ders him an aggravated felon pursuant to Immigration and
Naturalization Act (“INA”) § 101(a)(43)(R), 8 U.S.C.
§ 1101(a)(43)(R). He argues that Penal Code § 475(c) encom-
passes conduct involving real, unaltered documents and thus
is not categorically an offense “relating to . . . forgery” under
INA § 101(a)(43)(R). We agree and grant the petition.
I.
In 2005, Vizcarra-Ayala pleaded guilty to a violation of
Penal Code § 475(c), which provides that “[e]very person
who possesses any completed check, money order, traveler’s
check, warrant or county order, whether real or fictitious, with
the intent to utter or pass or facilitate the utterance or passage
of the same, in order to defraud any person, is guilty of for-
gery.” He was sentenced to two years imprisonment.
The following year, the Department of Homeland Security
(“DHS”) began removal proceedings against Vizcarra-Ayala.
An Immigration Judge (“IJ”) found him removable as an
aggravated felon under INA § 101(a)(43)(R), which provides