VIZCARRA-AYALA v. MUKASEY 1063
[…] defrauding another is not forgery.”) (quoting Wright v. United
States, 172 F.2d 310, 311 (9th Cir. 1949)).
[6] This unanimity is significant in part because “[w]e are
. . . mindful of the desirability of a uniform, national defini-
tion.” Corona-Sanchez, 291 F.3d at 1205 (citing Taylor, 495
U.S. at 590-92). In light of this unanimity, it is clear that an
essential element of the generic offense of forgery is the false
making or alteration of a document, such that the document
is not what it purports to be.
VIZCARRA-AYALA v. MUKASEY 1071
B. California Penal Code § 475(c)
California Penal Code § 475(c) states that “[e]very person
who possesses any completed check, money order, traveler’s
check, warrant or county order, whether real or fictitious,
with the intent to utter or pass or facilitate the utterance or
passage of the same, in order to defraud any person, is guilty
of forgery.” (emphasis added).
Although the government concedes that “use of a false
instrument is a key element of generic forgery,” it argues that
the California statute’s application to “real” instruments
merely includes genuine document forms on which the added