BANK OF NEW YORK v. FREMONT GENERAL 1549
[…] N.Y. Ins. Law § 1112.7
Fremont Indemnity is domiciled in California, so we must
look to how California treats the special deposits of New
York insurers doing business in California.
In California,
In order to provide protection to the workers of this
state in the event that the insurers issuing workers’
compensation insurance to employers fail to pay
compensable workers’ compensation claims . . .
every insurer desiring admission to transact workers’
compensation insurance . . . shall, as a prerequisite
to admission . . . deposit [approved funds] . . . with
7
New York Insurance Law section 1112(a)(1) provides: “If, by the laws
. . . of any other state, any insurer organized or domiciled in this state . . .
shall be, required to deposit securities in such other state to protect policy-
holders . . . then all similar insurers organized or domiciled in such other
state . . . shall make like deposits for like purposes with the superintendent
. . . .” (emphasis added).
1564 BANK OF NEW YORK v. FREMONT GENERAL
a qualified depository. . . . The deposit shall be for
the purpose of paying compensable workers’ com-
pensation claims under policies issued by the insurer
. . . in the event the insurer . . . fails to pay those