BANK OF NEW YORK v. FREMONT GENERAL 1549
[…] York Insurance Department’s. According to BONY, the New
York Insurance Department was damaged because if the
transfer had not occurred, the Department would have been
entitled to retain control over the full $14 million and use it
exclusively to pay the claims of Fremont Indemnity’s New
York policyholders. But the transfer did occur, and as a result,
the New York Insurance Department wound up with only a
pro rata share of Fremont Indemnity’s liquidated assets,
which amounted to about $3.8 million.
[10] In response, Fremont General relies on New York
Insurance Law § 1314(a)(2), which states that, “All such
securities shall be held by the superintendent, in trust, without
preference or priority to any beneficiary entitled to share
therein, for the security of the depositing insurer’s policyhold-
6
The alternative — remanding the case to allow the district court to
enter findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect to BONY’s
intentional interference claim — would be pointless, because the district
court, under the law of the case doctrine, would be effectively precluded