1296 JOHNSON v. RIVERSIDE HEALTHCARE SYSTEM
[…] sufficient facts alleged under a cognizable legal theory.” Bal-
istreri v. Pacifica Police Dep’t, 901 F.2d 696, 699 (9th Cir.
1990) (citation omitted). In reviewing the district court’s deci-
sion, we view Johnson’s complaint in the light most favorable
to him, accepting all well-pleaded factual allegations as true,
as well as any reasonable inferences drawn from them. Broam
v. Bogan, 320 F.3d 1023, 1028 (9th Cir. 2003) (citations omit-
ted).
A
[1] Among other things, § 1981 guarantees “all persons”
the right to “make and enforce contracts.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 1981(a). Section 1981(b) defines that right to include the
right to the “enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and
conditions of the contractual relationship.” As a consequence,
we have found claims alleging a hostile work environment
cognizable under § 1981. Manatt v. Bank of America, 339
F.3d 792, 797 (9th Cir. 2003). Nevertheless, § 1981 only
1304 JOHNSON v. RIVERSIDE HEALTHCARE SYSTEM
creates a cause of action for those plaintiffs discriminated