1296 JOHNSON v. RIVERSIDE HEALTHCARE SYSTEM
[…] the incident in which he was the victim, our precedents
require a plaintiff to allege more than two isolated events to
establish that he was subjected to a hostile work environment
in violation of § 1981.
[7] Accordingly, we conclude that Johnson has not raised
a triable issue of fact as to whether he suffered “severe and
pervasive” discrimination at Riverside and that, as a conse-
quence, his § 1981 claims against the defendants must fail.
III
Our next task is to determine whether the district court
erred in dismissing Johnson’s claims under California Civil
Code §§ 51 and 51.5.
A
1
[8] California Civil Code § 51 codifies the Unruh Civil
Rights Act and provides that all persons within the State of
California are “free and equal” and “no matter what their sex,
race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, med-
ical condition, marital status, or sexual orientation are entitled
to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities,
privileges, or services in all business establishments of every
kind whatsoever.” Cal. Civ. Code § 51(b). California courts
have interpreted the term “business establishment” in the
“broadest sense reasonably possible,” see Burks v. Poppy
Constr. Co., 57 Cal. 2d 463, 468 (1962), and hospitals such
as Riverside meet the definition. O’Connor v. Vill. Green