TERBUSH v. UNITED STATES 1539
[…] said to be grounded in the policy of the regulatory regime.”
Id. at 324-25 (emphasis added). The Court clarified, “[t]he
focus of the inquiry is not on the agent’s subjective intent in
exercising the discretion conferred by statute or regulation,
but on the nature of the actions taken and on whether they are
susceptible to policy analysis.” Id. at 325.
B. APPLICATION OF THE DISCRETIONARY FUNCTION
EXCEPTION TO THE TERBUSHES’ CLAIMS
[4] Before discussing the Terbushes’ specific claims, as an
initial matter we note that the authority for the NPS’s work is
grounded in the Organic Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1, which sets forth
the broad policy considerations that govern the NPS’s man-
agement of national parks. The Organic Act states the NPS’s
purpose is “to conserve the scenery and the natural and his-
toric objects and the wild life therein and to provide for the
enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as
will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future gener-
ations.” 16 U.S.C. § 1. Much of the NPS’s work is “ground-
ed” in the Organic Act’s broad mandate to balance
conservation and access. See, e.g., Childers v. United States,
40 F.3d 973, 975 (9th Cir. 1994). However, we do not quickly