Arrington v. Charles Daniels
[…] Hasty, 142 F.3d 1395, 1397-98 (11th Cir. 1998) (same); Martin v. Ger- 2 Title 18 U.S.C. § 922(g) makes it unlawful for a felon, among other classes of persons, to possess a firearm. Title 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(a)(1) and (2) make it unlawful “to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or posses with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance,” or “to create, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to distribute or dispense, a counterfeit substance.” Title 21 U.S.C. § 846 provides that “[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this title shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or con- spiracy.” Section 2D1.1(b)(1) of the Sentencing Guidelines provides for a two-level enhancement if a dangerous weapon, including a firearm, was possessed in connection with the commission of a drug offense. ARRINGTON v.