Flores v. Horne
[…] Id. at 1166. Penalties for such violations include limitations on fur- ther grants and, in some cases, requirements that states pay back some or all of the grants they have already received. See 20 U.S.C. §§ 1234 et seq. If such violations are present, HB 2064 cannot be adequate relief. Its implementation would imperil federal funds for both non-ELL and ELL students. [18] The clearest violation of federal law discussed by the district court is the state’s violation of 20 U.S.C. § 7902, which, covering all of the pertinent federal grant programs, provides that “[a] State shall not take into consideration pay- ments under this chapter (other than under subchapter VIII) in determining the eligibility of any local educational agency in that State for State aid, or the amount of State aid, with respect to free public education of children.” The Declaratory Judgment in this case is directed at the funds distributed by the state to local educational agencies, so § 7902 is applicable.