Flores v. Horne
[…] Compliance with the latter may well not satisfy the former.42 [10] Title III of NCLB sets out to “help ensure that children who are limited English proficient . . . attain English profi- ciency . . . and meet the same challenging State academic con- tent and student achievement standards as all children are expected to meet.” 20 U.S.C. § 6812(1). To aid in this goal, it provides grants to states with federal government-approved plans to benefit ELL students. See 20 U.S.C. §§ 6821-26. To retain grant eligibility, grantees must meet “annual measur- able achievement objectives . . . includ[ing] . . . making ade- quate yearly progress for limited English proficient children.” See 20 U.S.C. § 6842. These objectives include “at a minimum, annual increases in the number or percentage of children making progress in learning English,” “at a minimum, annual increases in the 42 We also note that NCLB became law on January 8, 2002, see 115 Stat. 1425, prior to the district court’s compliance rulings on HB 2010, prior to the parties’ previous appearance before this court in 2006, and more than five years prior to this appeal.