United States Court of Appeals
[…] ____________
BENTON, Circuit Judge.
Farm Credit Services of America, PCA, had a security interest in corn delivered
to Cargill, Inc. Farm Credit sued Cargill in replevin for the corn. The district court1
granted Farm Credit summary judgment. Cargill appeals. Having jurisdiction under
28 U.S.C. § 1291, this court affirms.
Farm Credit made a loan to Bryan R. Stec, Susan M. Stec, and Stec Brothers,
LLC. The loan was secured by Stec’s 2010 corn crop. Farm Credit filed its interest
with Nebraska’s central filing system. See Food Security Act (FSA) of 1985, 7
U.S.C. § 1631(e) (“A buyer of farm products takes subject to a security interest
created by the seller if . . . in the case of a farm product produced in a State that has
established a central filing system, the buyer receives . . . written notice [and] does not
secure a waiver.”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 52-1301 et seq. (establishing Nebraska’s central
filing system). Stec had a contract to deliver the 2010 corn to Cargill. Cargill