2080 NRDC v. WINTER
[…] 6(a) (the President may exempt federal facility for up to one year if in the
“paramount interest of the United States”); Resource Conservation and
Recovery Act, 42 U.S.C. § 6961(a) (the President may exempt federal
solid waste management facility for up to one year if in the “paramount
interest of the United States”); Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7417(b) (the
President may exempt federal emission source for up to one year if in the
“paramount interest of the United States”); Comprehensive Environmental
Response, Compensation and Liability Act, 42 U.S.C. § 9620(j) (the Presi-
dent may issue orders to exempt facilities of the Department of Energy
and the Department of Defense “as may be necessary to protect the
national security interests of the United States . . .”). See Oct. 1, 2007
Brief of Amicus Curiae Law Professors Hope Babcock, et al. at 16 & n.4.
NRDC v. WINTER 2129
ments and the requirements of another statute. See Flint Ridge
Dev. Co. v. Scenic Rivers Ass’n. of OK, 426 U.S. 776, 787-88
(1976).