2080 NRDC v. WINTER
[…] of hardships tips sharply in his favor.” Freecycle Network,
Inc. v. Oey, 505 F.3d 898, 902 (9th Cir. 2007); see also Earth
Island II, 442 F.3d at 1158.
IV. Discussion
A. Likelihood of Success on the Merits
1. Effect of CEQ’s Alternative Arrangements for
NEPA Compliance
On January 15, 2008 CEQ purported to approve “alterna-
tive arrangements” for the Navy to continue its use of MFA
sonar while complying with NEPA, reasoning that “emer-
gency circumstances” prevented normal compliance. CEQ’s
authority to grant such relief derives from 40 C.F.R.
§ 1506.11, which provides in full:
Where emergency circumstances make it necessary
to take an action with significant environmental
impact without observing the provisions of these
regulations, the Federal agency taking the action
should consult with the Council about alternative
arrangements. Agencies and the Council will limit
2116 NRDC v. WINTER
such arrangements to actions necessary to control the
immediate impacts of the emergency. Other actions
remain subject to NEPA review.
40 C.F.R. § 1506.11. CEQ’s letter of explanation to the Navy
stated that the district court’s modified injunction “imposes
training restrictions . . . that continue to create a significant
and unreasonable risk that Strike Groups will not be able to