2080 NRDC v. WINTER
[…] We next address the district court’s conclusion that NRDC
has shown probable success on the merits of its claim that the
Navy violated NEPA by failing to prepare an EIS for the
SOCAL exercises.
In our November 13, 2007 order we concluded that “Plain-
tiffs have shown a strong likelihood of success on the merits
of their claims under [NEPA].” NRDC, 508 F.3d at 886.
While that conclusion was based on our review of the record
underlying the district court’s August 7, 2007 preliminary
injunction order, the only subsequent developments are
CEQ’s approval of “alternative arrangements” pursuant to 40
C.F.R. § 1506.11 and the Navy’s concession, by virtue of
seeking such approval, that the SOCAL exercises will have a
“significant environmental impact.” See 40 C.F.R. § 1506.11
(“Where emergency circumstances make it necessary to take
an action with significant environmental impact without
observing the provisions of these regulations, the Federal
agency taking the action should consult with the Council
about alternative arrangements.”) (emphasis added). Although
we elaborate on our reasons, our original conclusion remains
unchanged.
NRDC v. WINTER 2135
a. Statutory Background
As discussed earlier, NEPA requires a federal agency such
as the Navy to prepare a detailed EIS for all “major Federal