LUSSIER v. DOLLAR TREE STORES 2203
[…] under Oregon law until the summons was served on April 29,
2005, after enactment of CAFA. For this it relied on Or. Rev.
Stat. § 12.020,2 and our opinion in Torre v. Brickey, where we
stated that “[u]nder Oregon law, summons must be served
1
As Dollar Tree’s papers acknowledged, the Tenth Circuit Court of
Appeals had so held in Pritchett v. Office Depot, Inc., 404 F.3d 1232,
1238 (10th Cir. 2005) amended by 420 F.3d 1090 (concluding that
removal to federal court does not “commence” (or recommence) an action
for purposes of CAFA).
2
Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.020 provides in pertinent part:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, for the
purpose of determining whether an action has been commenced
within the time limited, an action shall be deemed commenced as
to each defendant, when the complaint is filed, and the summons
served on the defendant . . . .
(2) If the first publication of summons or other service of sum-
mons in an action occurs before the expiration of 60 days after
the date on which the complaint in the action was filed, the action
against each person of whom the court by such service has
acquired jurisdiction shall be deemed to have been commenced
upon the date on which the complaint in the action was filed.
2206 LUSSIER v. DOLLAR TREE STORES
within 60 days of filing the complaint in order for the action
to commence as of the date the complaint is filed.” 278 F.3d
917, 918 (9th Cir. 2002). Based on Torre, Dollar Tree’s the-
ory was that Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.020 allows a grace period for