2186 KENDALL v. VISA U.S.A., INC.
[…] The district court then allowed appellants
to conduct discovery so they would have the facts they needed
to plead an antitrust violation in their amended complaint.
Appellants deposed Steven Jonas for MasterCard and William
Sheedy for Visa. They then used the facts learned in those
depositions to form the allegations in their First Amended Com-
plaint.4 The district court then granted appellees’ motions to
dismiss the First Amended Complaint, without leave to
amend, for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be
granted pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6).
II. Section 1 of the Sherman Act
We review the dismissal of a complaint under Rule
12(b)(6) de novo. Les Shockley Racing Inc. v. Nat’l Hot Rod
Ass’n, 884 F.2d 504, 507 (9th Cir. 1989).
[1] Section 1 of the Sherman Act prohibits “[e]very con-
tract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or con-
spiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several
States, or with foreign nations.” 15 U.S.C. § 1. The Supreme
Court recently clarified what a plaintiff must plead to state a
claim under § 1:
[A] plaintiff’s obligation to provide the “grounds” of
his “entitle[ment] to relief” requires more than labels
and conclusions, and a formulaic recitation of the