MANTA v. CHERTOFF 2285
[…] suspect); In re Extradition of Gonzalez, 52 F. Supp. 2d 725, 737 (W.D. La.
1999) (identifications based on photos unreliable when no evidence estab-
lished the circumstances surrounding the identifications, the “witnesses
were told that the men in the photographs were found in possession of
stolen travelers checks, suggesting their guilt,” and the relevant treaty
required the Government to “furnish ‘facts and personal information of the
person sought which will permit his identification . . . .’ ”).
MANTA v. CHERTOFF 2299
[14] Section 3190, which controls the admissibility of evi-
dence in extradition proceedings, is clear that “[d]epositions,
warrants, or other papers or copies thereof . . . shall be
received and admitted as evidence [at an extradition] hearing
for all the purposes . . . if they shall be properly and legally
authenticated . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 3190. The usual rules of evi-
dence do not apply in extradition hearings and, unless the rel-
evant treaty provides otherwise, the only requirement for
evidence is that it has been authenticated. Oen Yin-Choy, 858
F.2d at 1406; Then, 92 F.3d at 855. According to Manta, Arti-