United States v. Approximately 64,695 Pounds of Shark Fins
[…] We reject this holding as well. Pursuant to the SFPA, the National Marine Fisheries Ser- vices (NMFS) enacted regulations making it unlawful to: 1) Engage in shark finning as provided in § 600.1204(a) and (I). 2) Possess shark fins without the corresponding car- casses while on board a U.S. fishing vessel, as pro- vided in § 600.1204(b) and (j). 3) Land shark fins without the corresponding car- casses, as provided in § 600.1204(c) and (k). 2484 UNITED STATES v. APPROXIMATELY 64,695 POUNDS 50 C.F.R. § 600.1203. The relevant portion of the possession prohibition is defined at § 600.1204(b), which provides: No person aboard a U.S. fishing vessel shall possess on board shark fins harvested seaward of the inner boundary of the U.S. EEZ without the corresponding carcass(es). . . . The relevant portion of the landing prohibition is defined at § 600.1204(c), which provides: No person aboard a U.S. or foreign fishing vessel (including any cargo vessel that received shark fins from a fishing vessel at sea) shall land shark fins har- vested in waters seaward of the inner boundary of the U.S. EEZ without corresponding shark carcasses. ... As the government conceded at oral argument, the landing provision applies only to fishing vessels (and cargo vessels that receive fins from a fishing vessel at sea) landing at U.S. ports. It does not apply to those vessels landing at foreign ports, such as Guatemala, where the KD II was to land.