CARD v. CITY OF EVERETT 3015
[…] ment entanglement with religion.’ ” Id. at 612-13 (quoting
Walz v. Tax Comm’n, 397 U.S. 664, 674 (1970)). As recently
as 2005, the Supreme Court reaffirmed the vitality of the
Lemon test. See McCreary, 545 U.S. at 859-66; Access Fund
v. U.S. Dep’t of Agric., 499 F.3d 1036, 1042 (9th Cir. 2007)
(“The Lemon test remains the benchmark to gauge whether a
particular government activity violates the Establishment
Clause.”); Cmty. House, Inc. v. City of Boise, 490 F.3d 1041,
1054-56 (9th Cir. 2007).
5
Card also alleges that the monument violates Article I, Section 11 of
the Washington State Constitution, which states that “[n]o public money
or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship,
exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment . . . .”
However, because we conclude that the City’s display of the monument
was not motivated by a religious purpose, infra at 2714-15, its display
does not violate Article I, Section 11 of the Washington State Constitu-
tion. See Malyon v. Pierce County, 935 P.2d 1272, 1282 (Wash. 1997)