Card v. City of Everett
[…] Tax Comm’n, 397 U.S. 664, 674 (1970)). As recently as 2005, the Supreme Court reaffirmed the vitality of the Lemon test. See McCreary, 545 U.S. at 859-66; Access Fund v. U.S. Dep’t of Agric., 499 F.3d 1036, 1042 (9th Cir. 2007) (“The Lemon test remains the benchmark to gauge whether a particular government activity violates the Establishment Clause.”); Cmty. House, Inc. v. City of Boise, 490 F.3d 1041, 1054-56 (9th Cir. 2007). 5 Card also alleges that the monument violates Article I, Section 11 of the Washington State Constitution, which states that “[n]o public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment . . . .” However, because we conclude that the City’s display of the monument was not motivated by a religious purpose, infra at 2714-15, its display does not violate Article I, Section 11 of the Washington State Constitu- tion. See Malyon v.