United States v. Crawford
[…] The underlying controlled substance statute pro- vides that “it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance.” Wash. Rev. Code § 69.50.401(1) (2005). The statute also provides that “[a]ny person who vio- lates this section with respect to (a) A controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II which is a narcotic drug . . . is guilty of a class B felony and upon conviction may be impris- oned for not more than ten years . . .” Id. § 69.50.401(2)(a) (2005). [12] The district court concluded that the 2001 Washington conviction qualifies as a predicate offense because the maxi- mum term for the crime was imprisonment for ten years based on the controlled substances statute.