WEBER v. DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS 3571
[…] The VAMC convened a new summary review board, which
again recommended that Dr. Weber be separated from his
employment. Accordingly, the VAMC discharged Dr. Weber
effective December 6, 2005.
In the meantime, on September 15, 2004, Dr. Weber filed
a complaint in the United States District Court for the District
of Montana against the VA and Anthony J. Principi, the Sec-
WEBER v. DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS 3575
retary of Veterans Affairs (collectively, “VA”), claiming he
was entitled to back pay and benefits under the Back Pay Act
(“BPA”), 5 U.S.C. § 5596, for the period between September
13, 1999, and June 3, 2004. Section 5596(b)(1) provides that
back pay is warranted when an employee of an agency “is
found by appropriate authority under applicable law, rule, reg-
ulation, or collective bargaining agreement, to have been
affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action
which has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of all or
part of the pay” of the employee. Dr. Weber moved for sum-
mary judgment claiming he was entitled to back pay under the
BPA by virtue of the district court’s prior decision in Weber
I. Conversely, the VA moved to dismiss Dr. Weber’s com-
plaint under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6), challenging the district