WEBER v. DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS 3571
[…] Court for the District of Montana denying his motion for sum-
mary judgment on his claim for back pay under the Back Pay
Act, 5 U.S.C. § 5596, and granting appellees’ motion to dis-
miss Dr. Weber’s claim.
I. BACKGROUND
On October 1, 1997, Dr. Weber was appointed to the posi-
tion of staff radiologist at the Veterans Administration Medi-
cal and Regional Center (“VAMC”) in Fort Harrison,
Montana, pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7401(1). Dr. Weber’s
appointment was initially temporary, but the VAMC con-
verted the position to a full-time staff position on December
7, 1997. As mandated by 38 U.S.C. §§ 7403(b)(1) and (2), Dr.
Weber’s appointment was subject to a two-year probationary
period and to board review. Section 7403(b)(2) states, in per-
tinent part:
The record of each person serving under such an
appointment in the [m]edical . . . [s]ervices shall be
reviewed from time to time by a board, appointed in
accordance with regulations of the Secretary. If such
a board finds that such person is not fully qualified
3574 WEBER v. DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
and satisfactory, such person shall be separated from
the service.
A summary review board convened to review Dr. Weber’s
appointment on August 2, 1999. On August 12, 1999, the
board issued findings and a recommendation that Dr. Weber
be separated from his employment effective September 13,
1999. The board found that no single incident warranted sepa-