WEBER v. DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS 3571
[…] Charles Alan Wright, Arthur R. Miller & Edward H. Cooper,
Federal Practice and Procedure § 3655 (3d ed. 1998). Dr.
Weber claims the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), 5
U.S.C. § 701-706, and the BPA, 5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(1), gave
the district court jurisdiction over his back pay claim. The VA
challenges this assertion, arguing the district court lacked
jurisdiction under either act. We agree.
[2] Under the APA, federal sovereign immunity is waived
for suits against the federal government in which the plaintiff
is “seeking relief other than money damages.” 5 U.S.C. § 702
(emphasis added). Section 702 further states, in pertinent part:
Nothing herein . . . (2) confers authority to grant
relief if any other statute that grants consent to suit
expressly or impliedly forbids the relief which is
sought.
WEBER v. DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS 3577
Id. The APA did not vest the district court with jurisdiction
for two reasons. First, “back pay, as a claim for money dam-
ages, falls outside the scope of the APA.” Ward v. Brown, 22
F.3d 516, 520 (2d Cir. 1994). Second, the comprehensive stat-