Carvajal v. United States
[…] UNITED STATES 3847 object and policy, to discern congressional intent. See United States v. $493,850.00 in U.S. Currency, No. 06-15225, 2008 WL 659574, *5-*7 (9th Cir. Mar. 13, 2008) (analyzing CAFRA to determine whether Congress intended to supersede the burden of proof requirement in 19 U.S.C. § 1615 and con- cluding that it did not). We also consider the legislative his- tory of the statute. Tahara v. Matson Terminals, Inc., 511 F.3d 950, 953 (9th Cir. 2007). In relevant part, 28 U.S.C. § 2465 provides: (a) Upon the entry of a judgment for the claimant in any proceeding to condemn or forfeit property seized or arrested under any provision of Federal law — (1) such property shall be returned forthwith to the claimant or his agent; and (2) if it appears that there was reasonable cause for the seizure or arrest, the court shall cause a proper certificate thereof to be entered and, in such case, neither the person who made the seizure or arrest nor the prosecutor shall be liable to suit or judgment on account of such suit or prosecution, nor shall the claimant be entitled to costs, except as pro- vided in subsection (b). (b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), in any civil proceeding to forfeit property under any provi- sion of Federal law in which the claimant substan- tially prevails, the United States shall be liable for— (A) reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by the claimant; (B) post-judgment interest, as set forth in section 1961 of this title; and 3848 CARVAJAL v. UNITED STATES (C) in cases involving currency, other negotiable instruments, or the proceeds of an interlocutory sale — (i) interest actually paid to the United States from the date of seizure or arrest of the property that resulted from the investment of the property in an interest-bearing account or instrument; and (ii) an imputed amount of interest that such cur- rency, instruments, or proceeds would have earned at the rate applicable to the 30-day Treasury Bill, for any period during which no interest was paid (not including any period when the property reasonably was in use as evidence in an official proceeding or in conducting scientific tests for the purpose of col- lecting evidence), commencing 15 days after the property was seized by a Federal law enforcement agency, or was turned over to a Federal law enforce- ment agency by a State or local law enforcement agency.