Munson v. Del Taco, Inc.
[…] Civ. Code § 51, and seeks damages under California Civil Code section 52, must prove “intentional discrimination.” But no clear con- trolling California precedent answers that question. In addi- tion, no California precedent answers what a showing of “intentional discrimination” requires. Under the Unruh Act, “[a]ll persons . . . no matter what their . . . disability . . . are entitled to the full and equal accom- modations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever.” Cal. Civ. Code § 51(b). California Civil Code section 52(a) provides a remedy for a violation of those rights: Whoever denies, aids or incites a denial, or makes any discrimination or distinction contrary to Section 51, 51.5, or 51.6, is liable for each and every offense for the actual damages, and any amount that may be determined by a jury, or a court sitting without a 3860 MUNSON v. DEL TACO, INC. jury, up to a maximum of three times the amount of actual damage but in no case less than four thousand dollars ($4,000), and any attorney’s fees that may be determined by the court in addition thereto, suffered by any person denied the rights provided in Section 51, 51.5, or 51.6. In Harris v. Capital Growth Investors XIV, 805 P.2d 873, 893 (Cal. 1991), the California Supreme Court “h[e]ld that a plaintiff seeking to establish a case under the Unruh Act must plead and prove intentional discrimination in public accom- modations in violation of the terms of the Act.”