4540 FOREST GROVE SCHOOL DIST. v. T.A.
[…] viously received special education and related ser-
vices under the authority of a public agency, enroll
the child in a private elementary school or secondary
school without the consent of or referral by the pub-
4550 FOREST GROVE SCHOOL DIST. v. T.A.
lic agency, a court or a hearing officer may require
the agency to reimburse the parents for the cost of
that enrollment if the court or hearing officer finds
that the agency had not made a free appropriate pub-
lic education available to the child in a timely man-
ner prior to that enrollment.
20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(ii) (emphasis added). Clause (iii)
further states that “[t]he cost of reimbursement described in
clause (ii) may be reduced or denied” if certain requirements,
such as notice, are not met. Id. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(iii); see also
id. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(iv) (stating exceptions to the require-
ments in clause (iii)).
In this case, the Hearing Officer and district court found,
and neither party challenges, that T.A. never received special