6714 UNITED STATES v. BECERRIL-LOPEZ
[…] Under the law of our circuit, Becerril may carry this burden
by showing that the text of the state statute expressly includes
a broader range of conduct than the Guideline. See United
States v. Vidal, 504 F.3d 1072, 1082 (9th Cir. 2007) (en banc)
(citing United States v. Grisel, 488 F.3d 844, 850 (9th Cir.
2007) (en banc)).7
7
In Duenas-Alvarez, the defendant’s argument relied not on the express
text of the statute at issue, but on how state courts might conceivably
UNITED STATES v. BECERRIL-LOPEZ 6725
[11] With this framework in mind, we turn to the state stat-
ute. Section 211 of the California Penal Code defines robbery
as “the felonious taking of personal property in the possession
of another, from his person or immediate presence, and
against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.”
Fear is defined as either “[t]he fear of an unlawful injury to
the person or property of the person robbed, or of any relative
of his or member of his family” or “[t]he fear of an immediate
and unlawful injury to the person or property of anyone in the