TEXACO INC. v. UNITED STATES 6845
[…] the lesser of the following:
(4) the tax for the taxable year computed with such deduction; or
(5) an amount equal to—
(A) the tax for the taxable year computed without such deduc-
tion, minus
(B) the decrease in tax under this chapter (or the corresponding
provisions of prior revenue laws) for the prior taxable year (or
years) which would result solely from the exclusion of such item
(or portion thereof) from gross income for such prior taxable year
(or years).
6850 TEXACO INC. v. UNITED STATES
The government, however, contends that Texaco is barred
from using § 1341(a) by § 1341(b)(2).4 The government’s
position is that § 1341(a) is not applicable to Texaco because
the first sentence of § 1341(b)(2) provides that “Subsection
(a) does not apply to any deduction allowable with respect to
an item which was included in gross income by reason of the
sale or other disposition of stock in trade of the taxpayer.”
Texaco concedes that “[d]uring the years 1973 through 1981,
all of Texaco’s sales of crude oil and petroleum products were
sales of inventory or property held by Texaco primarily for
sale to customers in the ordinary course of Texaco’s trade or
business.” Because the income in issue arose out of the sale
of inventory, the government asserts that Texaco is barred
from using § 1341(a) to compute its taxes. Texaco disagrees,
contending that §1341(b)(2) does not bar it from using
§ 1341(a). Thus, this litigation turns on the meaning and
scope of § 1341(b)(2).5
4
This subsection reads:
Subsection (a) does not apply to any deduction allowable with
respect to an item which was included in gross income by reason
of the sale or other disposition of stock in trade of the taxpayer
(or other property of a kind which would properly have been
included in the inventory of the taxpayer if on hand at the close
of the prior taxable year) or property held by the taxpayer primar-
ily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of his trade or
business. This paragraph shall not apply if the deduction arises
out of refunds or repayments with respect to rates made by a reg-
ulated public utility (as defined in section 7701(a)(33) without
regard to the limitation contained in the last two sentences
thereof) if such refunds or repayments are required to be made by
the Government, political subdivision, agency, or instrumentality
referred to in such section, or by an order of a court, or are made
in settlement of litigation or under threat or imminence of litiga-
tion.
5
The interpretation of a statute such as 26 U.S.C. § 1341 is a question
of law, and accordingly, we review de novo the district court’s determina-
tion. See Estate of Heim v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 914 F.2d 1322,
1325 (9th Cir. 1990).
TEXACO INC. v. UNITED STATES 6851