TEXACO INC. v. UNITED STATES 6845
[…] the amount of increased tax paid as a result of the inclusion
of the amount repaid in income for the year in which the
amount was received, the taxpayer, absent some statutory pro-
vision, cannot recover the taxes he paid in the initial year on
income that he subsequently restored to a third party.2
Section 1341(a) provides some taxpayers with an option.3
2
It should be noted that the taxpayer’s “loss” is somewhat ameliorated
by the fact that the taxpayer has full use of the income between the time
it is received and the time it is repaid to a third party.
3
Section 1341(a) reads, in relevant part:
(a) General rule.—If—
(1) an item was included in gross income for a prior taxable year
(or years) because it appeared that the taxpayer had an unre-
stricted right to such item;
TEXACO INC. v. UNITED STATES 6849
If the taxpayer satisfies the criteria set forth in subsections
(a)(1)-(3), as Texaco does, a taxpayer has a choice. It can still
take a deduction for the repayment in the year of repayment.
26 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(5)(A).