TEXACO INC. v. UNITED STATES 6845
[…] The deduction
arises if a taxpayer included in its tax return income that it
subsequently had to pay to a third party. Subsection (b)(2)
asks what was the basis for the item included in gross income
that year. If the item was included in gross income because of
the sale of stock in trade (inventory), then the taxpayer is pro-
hibited by subsection (b)(2) from using the deduction other-
wise allowed by subsection (a).
[2] The Federal Circuit agrees that this is the plain meaning
of subsection (b)(2). In analyzing the statute, the Federal Cir-
cuit parsed § 1341 into three phrases: “[A] any deduction
allowable [B] with respect to an item which was included in
gross income [C] because of the sale or other disposition of
. . . property such as inventory. Pennzoil-Quaker State Co. v.
United States, 511 F.3d 1365, 1372 (Fed. Cir. 2008). It then
wrote:
6852 TEXACO INC. v. UNITED STATES
The wording of the inventory exception is clear as a
grammatical matter. A modifying phrase attaches to