COOS COUNTY v. KEMPTHORNE 7471
[…] § 424.11, tracks §§ 1533(a)(1) and (b)(1)(A): It sets out
“[f]actors for listing, delisting, or reclassifying species,” dis-
cusses when species “shall be listed or reclassified” or “may”
be delisted due to these factors, and provides that determina-
tions are to be made on “the basis of the best scientific and
commercial data available.” The second, 50 C.F.R. § 424.16,
like § 1533(b)(5), provides a procedure for publishing pro-
posed rules that applies to both petition-initiated rules and to
rules proposed as a result of agency-initiated determinations.
Finally, the third regulation, 50 C.F.R. § 424.17, like
11
In full, 50 C.F.R. § 424.21 provides:
At least once every 5 years, the Secretary shall conduct a review
of each listed species to determine whether it should be delisted
or reclassified. Each such determination shall be made in accor-
dance with §§ 424.11, 424.16, and 424.17 of this Part, as appro-
priate. A notice announcing those species under active review
will be published in the Federal Register. Notwithstanding this
section’s provisions, the Secretary may review the status of any
species at any time based upon a petition (see § 424.14) or upon
other data available to the Service.
7502 COOS COUNTY v. KEMPTHORNE
§ 1533(b)(6), sets out the deadline for making a decision on
a final rule following the publication of a proposed rule.
[7] In short, the regulations implementing § 1533(c)(2)
fully support the reading we have adopted. The regulations