UNITED STATES v. HARRELL 7809
[…] other cases in which the government sought to combat the
unauthorized viewing of satellite television under other statu-
tory provisions, namely 18 U.S.C. § 2512 and 47 U.S.C.
§ 605(e)(4).4 In United States v. Lande, we held that the Elec-
Fernandez-Ruiz v. Gonzales, 466 F.3d 1121, 1127 (9th Cir. 2006) (en
banc) (noting that courts should apply the rule of lenity when interpreting
criminal statutes “in both criminal and noncriminal cases,” and therefore
“courts should construe . . . ambiguous statutory language against the gov-
ernment”).
4
Section 2512 states, in pertinent part:
(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any
person who intentionally—
...
(b) manufactures, assembles, possesses, or sells any electronic,
mechanical, or other device, knowing or having reason to know
that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the
purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or elec-
tronic communications, and that such device or any component
thereof has been or will be sent through the mail or transported
in interstate or foreign commerce;
...
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five
years, or both.
Section 605 states, in pertinent part:
(e) Penalties; civil actions; remedies; attorney’s fees and costs;
computation of damages; regulation by State and local authorities
....
(4) Any person who manufactures, assembles, modifies, imports,
exports, sells, or distributes any electronic, mechanical, or other
device or equipment, knowing or having reason to know that the
device or equipment is primarily of assistance in the unauthorized
decryption of satellite cable programming, or direct-to-home sat-
ellite services, or is intended for any other activity prohibited by
subsection (a) of this section, shall be fined not more than
7820 UNITED STATES v. HARRELL