Williams v. Mukasey
[…] Petitioner suggests that publication in the Federal Register is “insufficient in law” simply because there are more effective methods of notice that are not particularly burdensome, such as circulation of notice among the prison population. But the availability of an alternative method of notice, regardless of its reasonableness, does not itself impose a legal obligation. PETITION FOR REVIEW DENIED. 3 Section 1507 provides, in relevant part, that the “filing of a document [in the Federal Register] . . . , except in cases where notice by publication is insufficient in law, is sufficient to give notice of the contents of the doc- ument to a person subject to or affected by it.” 44 U.S.C. § 1507 (empha- sis added).