RENTERIA-MORALES v. MUKASEY 8397
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(T).4 Applying the categorical
approach prescribed by Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575,
600-02 (1990), we conclude that a violation of § 3146 is not
categorically an aggravated felony under either provision.
Applying the modified categorical approach to the two peti-
tions before us, we determine that the prior conviction of one
petitioner qualifies as an aggravated felony and the prior con-
viction of the other petitioner does not.
I
Irma Renteria Morales (Renteria) and Maria Jesus Rivera
1
These petitions are ordered consolidated for purposes of disposition.
2
18 U.S.C. § 3146 states, in pertinent part:
(a) Offense.— Whoever, having been released under this chap-
ter knowingly—
(1) fails to appear before a court as required by the condi-
tions of release; or
(2) fails to surrender for service of sentence pursuant to a
court order;
shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
3
Under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(S), the definition of aggravated felony
includes “an offense relating to obstruction of justice, perjury or suborna-
tion of perjury, or bribery of a witness, for which the term of imprison-
ment is at least one year.”
4