RENTERIA-MORALES v. MUKASEY 8397
[…] the elements of the generic federal crime are clearly set out
in § 1101(a)(43)(T) itself. It includes any offense “relating to”
the following elements: (1) a failure to appear before a court;
(2) pursuant to a court order; (3) to answer to or dispose of
a charge of a felony; (4) which may be subject to a sentence
of two years’ imprisonment or more. We have not found, nor
has the government cited, any precedential BIA decision pro-
viding further interpretation of this generic federal crime.
We next turn to the specific crime of conviction to deter-
mine whether the elements of § 3146 are narrower than or the
same as the elements of the generic crime, § 1101(a)(43)(T).
Section 3146 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Offense.—Whoever, having been released under
this chapter knowingly—
(1) fails to appear before a court as required
by the conditions of release; or
(2) fails to surrender for service of sentence
pursuant to a court order;
shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of
this section.
(b) Punishment.—(1) The punishment for an offense
under this section is—
(A) if the person was released in connection
with a charge of, or while awaiting sen-
tence, surrender for service of sentence, or
appeal or certiorari after conviction for—
(i) an offense punishable by death, life
imprisonment, or imprisonment for a
RENTERIA-MORALES v. MUKASEY 8405
term of 15 years or more, a fine under
this title or imprisonment for not more
than ten years, or both;
(ii) an offense punishable by imprison-
ment for a term of five years or more, a
fine under this title or imprisonment for
not more than five years, or both;
(iii) any other felony, a fine under this
title or imprisonment for not more than
two years, or both; or
(iv) a misdemeanor, a fine under this title
or imprisonment for not more than one
year, or both; and
(B) if the person was released for appear-
ance as a material witness, a fine under this
chapter or imprisonment for not more than
one year, or both.
[3] Although § 3146 includes all the elements of the
generic crime, we conclude that the elements of § 3146 are
broader than the elements of § 1101(a)(43)(T). For example,
a necessary element of an offense included in
§ 1101(a)(43)(T) is that the defendant must have failed to