RENTERIA-MORALES v. MUKASEY 8397
[…] under the statute, and she was ordered by a judge to appear
in court to answer or dispose of that charge, but she willfully
failed to do so. That conduct renders her ineligible for relief
from deportation.
Renteria’s interpretation of the information, accepted by the
majority, is unreasonable. She first contends that being “di-
8416 RENTERIA-MORALES v. MUKASEY
rected to” appear by a judge is not synonymous with being
“ordered to” appear. Her argument ignores Sections 3141 and
3142, contained within Chapter 207 of Title 18, which use the
term “order” throughout. For example, Section 3141(a) states,
“Pending trial. — A judicial officer authorized to order the
arrest of a person under section 3041 of this title before whom
an arrested person is brought shall order that such person be
released or detained, pending judicial proceedings, under this
chapter.” (Emphasis added). Section 3142 provides, in rele-
vant part,
(a) In general. Upon the appearance before a judi-
cial officer of a person charged with an offense, the
judicial officer shall issue an order . . .
(b) Release on personal recognizance or unsecured
appearance bond.