8326 DISABILITY RIGHTS ENFORCEMENT v. FOLEY ESTATES
[…] By their terms, these regulations apply to
“alterations;” however, 28 C.F.R. § 36.304(d)(1) extends their
application to readily achievable barrier removal in existing
facilities. Despite this regulatory directive, the district court
declined to apply § 36.405 and § 4.1.7. We reverse and
remand.
[2] Our analysis begins with 28 C.F.R. § 36.304, which
regulates barrier removal in existing facilities of public
accommodation. That section requires “[a] public accommo-
dation [to] remove architectural barriers in existing facilities
. . . where such removal is readily achievable.”2 28 C.F.R.
§ 36.304(a). The regulation goes on to specify that, “measures
taken to comply with the barrier removal requirements of this
section shall comply with the applicable requirements for
alterations in § 36.402 and §§ 36.404-36.406. . . .” 28 C.F.R.
§ 36.304(d)(1) (emphasis added). If compliance under those
additional regulations would not be readily achievable, “a
public accommodation may take other readily achievable
measures to remove the barrier that do not fully comply with
the specified requirements.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.304(d)(2).
2
The ADA defines readily achievable as “easily accomplishable and
able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 12181(9). Factors to consider include the costs of the project, the
resources of the facility and entity, and the nature of the entity and its
operations. Id.
8334 DISABILITY RIGHTS ENFORCEMENT v. FOLEY ESTATES
[3] In this case, we look to the regulations governing his-