8326 DISABILITY RIGHTS ENFORCEMENT v. FOLEY ESTATES
[…] alternative requirements for historic properties.
[4] Our reading of 28 C.F.R. § 36.304 preserves the
leniency allocated to existing facilities under Title III of the
Americans with Disabilities Act. The ADA only requires bar-
rier removal in existing facilities “where such removal is
readily achievable.” 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv). Section
36.304 integrates the “readily achievable” standard into both
§ 36.304(a) and § 36.304(d)(2). Section 36.304(a) ensures that
only readily achievable barrier removal triggers the incorpora-
tion of § 36.405 and § 4.1.7, and § 36.304(d)(2) allows for
partial compliance if full compliance with those regulations
would not be readily achievable. Thus 28 C.F.R. § 36.304
3
Section 36.405 applies to “facilities that are eligible for listing in the
National Register of Historic Places . . . or are designated as historic under
State or local law.”
DISABILITY RIGHTS ENFORCEMENT v. FOLEY ESTATES 8335
incorporates § 36.405 and § 4.1.7 into the ready achievability
framework, and retains the flexible standard reserved for
existing facilities.
Additionally, § 4.1.7 establishes a procedure for determin-