8326 DISABILITY RIGHTS ENFORCEMENT v. FOLEY ESTATES
[…] mum extent feasible. Second, the inaccessibility of entry to
one group of individuals does not justify retaining barriers to
access inside the building for all others who may safely gain
entry. Where readily achievable, the interior of the building
must be made accessible for all who may enter.
[13] Foley argues that removing barriers to the interior of
the building might tempt people with disabilities to traverse
a ramp that is nearly twelve percent steeper at points than
ADA Guidelines recommend. According to Foley, this temp-
tation implicates 28 C.F.R. § 36.304(d)(2) because it “poses
a significant risk to the health or safety of individuals with
disabilities.” When weighing this consideration, we recognize
the diversity in the population of persons with disabilities who
DISABILITY RIGHTS ENFORCEMENT v. FOLEY ESTATES 8339
might seek to use this ramp. People using canes, walkers,
braces, and powered chairs can often navigate a steeper ramp