Moore v. Czerniak
[…] He stated that the officers “left me believing that the D.A. had agreed not to jab us down the road. . . . [W]hen the detective went and talked to the D.A. to make sure he wasn’t going to jab me, I thought there was an agreement that they were going to charge me with accidental death and the D.A. had agreed to it because he didn’t come back saying that he did not agree, and that’s what he went there for.” Moreover, Moore explained that during the interrogation, he did not feel free to tain crimes against persons, including felony murder. Act effective June 30, 1995, ch. 421, sec. 1, 1995 Or. Laws 1072 (codified as amended at Or. Rev. Stat. § 137.700 (2003)) (listing crimes covered by Measure 11). Fur- ther, under such a sentence, Moore was not eligible “during the service of the term of imprisonment . . . for release on post-prison supervision or any form of temporary leave from custody.” Id. MOORE v. CZERNIAK 9409 leave, in part because detectives had made it clear on the eve- ning prior to the interview that Salyer had already been charged and that they were going to be booked that day.