10622 UNITED STATES v. BYUN
[…] 10617
10622 UNITED STATES v. BYUN
COUNSEL
Howard Trapp, Hagatna, Guam, for the defendant-appellant.
Kevin R. Gingras, Washington, D.C., for plaintiff-appellee
Department of Justice.
ORDER
The mandate issued on July 24, 2008, is recalled. The opinion
filed on July 1, 2008, slip op. at 7929, is amended as follows:
UNITED STATES v. BYUN 10623
Slip op. at 7929, caption: Change to
.
Slip op. at 7929, caption: Change to .
No further petitions shall be entertained. The mandate shall
issue forthwith.
OPINION
BERZON, Circuit Judge:
After Mi Kyung Byun pleaded guilty to a violation of 8
U.S.C. § 1328, “importation into the United States of any
alien for the purpose of prostitution,” the district court deter-
mined that she had committed a “sex offense” within the
meaning of Section 111 of Title I of the Adam Walsh Child
Protection and Safety Act of 2006 (“Act” or “Walsh Act”),
Pub. L. No. 109-248, 120 Stat. 587, 591 (codified at 42