10622 UNITED STATES v. BYUN
[…] to engage in a commercial sex act, shall be punished . . . .” Id. § 1591(a).
4
18 U.S.C. § 2422(b) provides that:
Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or
foreign commerce, . . . knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or
coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years,
to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any per-
son can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so,
shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10
years or for life.
5
18 U.S.C. § 2423(a) provides:
Transportation with intent to engage in criminal sexual
activity.—A person who knowingly transports an individual who
has not attained the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign com-
merce, or in any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the
United States, with the intent that the individual engage in prosti-
tution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be
charged with a criminal offense, shall be fined under this title and
imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.
10628 UNITED STATES v. BYUN
(iv) abusive sexual contact (as described in
[18 U.S.C. § 2244]); [or]
(B) involves—
(i) use of a minor in a sexual performance;
(ii) solicitation of a minor to practice prosti-
tution; or
(iii) production or distribution of child por-
nography; . . .
§ 16911(3).