10622 UNITED STATES v. BYUN
[…] “tiers,” depending on the nature of their offense. Tier II sex
UNITED STATES v. BYUN 10627
offenders — the category that, according to the district court,
includes Byun — are, as here pertinent, those
whose offense is punishable by imprisonment for
more than 1 year and—
(A) [whose offense] is comparable to or more
severe than the following offenses, when committed
against a minor, or an attempt or conspiracy to com-
mit such an offense against a minor:
(i) sex trafficking (as described in [18
U.S.C. § 15913]);
(ii) coercion and enticement (as described
in [18 U.S.C. § 2422(b)4]);
(iii) transportation with intent to engage in
criminal sexual activity (as described in [18
U.S.C. § 2423(a)5]);
3
18 U.S.C. § 1591 provides, in relevant part, that “[w]hoever knowingly
. . . in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce . . . recruits, entices, har-
bors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means a person . . . knowing
that . . . the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused
to engage in a commercial sex act, shall be punished . . . .” Id. § 1591(a).
4
18 U.S.C. § 2422(b) provides that:
Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or
foreign commerce, . . . knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or
coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years,