10758 COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP. v. HOEN
[…] olous, unreasonable, or without foundation.” Id. at 761.
[1] Because Costco partially prevailed on its antitrust
claims under Count I and prevailed on its § 1983 claim under
Counts II and III, there are two possible statutory bases for
imposing liability for attorney’s fees and costs on WBWWA.
The first is 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b), which provides that “[i]n any
action proceeding to enforce a provision of [42 U.S.C. §]
1983 . . . the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing
party . . . a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs.” The
second is 15 U.S.C. § 26, which provides that a court “shall
award the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee,”
to any plaintiff who files an action seeking injunctive relief
“against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the fed-
eral antitrust laws” and “substantially prevails.” We address
whether the district court erred in ruling that Zipes precludes
WBWWA’s fee liability under both statutes.
A. Liability under 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b)
[2] The rule in Zipes extends to questions of intervenor lia-