10758 COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP. v. HOEN
[…] clarifying the decision and its scope. We are particularly
reluctant to find a colorable argument frivolous when it has
been advanced on a novel issue. Cf. Barnes Found. v. Town-
ship of Lower Merion, 242 F.3d 151, 158 (3d Cir. 2001) (ana-
lyzing whether claims are frivolous in part based on whether
“the question in issue was one of first impression requiring
judicial resolution”). Because it was not an abuse of discretion
to find that WBWWA’s arguments were not frivolous, the
district court appropriately declined to hold WBWWA liable
under § 1988(b).
B. Liability under 15 U.S.C. § 26
[8] The remaining question is whether WBWWA is liable
for fees and costs under 15 U.S.C. § 26 in connection with
Costco’s antitrust claims. Section 26 provides that a court
“shall award the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s
fee,” to any plaintiff who files an action seeking injunctive
relief “against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the
federal antitrust laws” and “substantially prevails.” The dis-
trict court held that Zipes applies to § 26 and that WBWWA
was not liable under the statute because WBWWA did not
violate the Sherman Act and did not make any frivolous argu-
ments against Costco’s antitrust claims.