10942 IBRAHIM v. DHS
[…] Leippe, 138 F.3d 801,
803 (9th Cir. 1998) (noting that district court retains jurisdic-
tion to consider broad constitutional challenges but does not
have jurisdiction to consider issues that are “ ‘inescapably
intertwined with a review of the procedures and merits sur-
rounding the FAA’s order’ ”) (quoting Mace v. Skinner, 34
F.3d 854, 858 (9th Cir. 1994). Therefore, I dissent from Part
1.a of the majority opinion.
Congress squarely delegated the responsibility for promul-
gating regulations and directives relating to the No-Fly List to
the Transportation Security Administration in 49 U.S.C.
§§ 114(h)(3) and 44903(j). Specifically, § 44903(j)(2)(E)(iii)
provides that “[t]he Secretary of Homeland Security, in con-
sultation with the Terrorist Screening Center, shall design and
review, as necessary, guidelines, policies, and operating pro-
cedures for the collection, removal, and updating of data
maintained, or to be maintained, in the no fly and automatic
selectee lists.” Id. § 44903(j)(2)(E)(iii). Additionally, the
IBRAHIM v. DHS 10959
Transportation Security Administration is charged with using
information developed by other government agencies to
“identify individuals on passenger lists who may be a threat