10922 GOLDEN WEST REFINING v. SUNTRUST BANK
[…] and end its relationship with Golden West based on an order
from the Superior Court; the litigation in the Superior Court
did not involve SunTrust or give SunTrust any right to cancel
the letter of credit. “After a letter of credit is issued, rights and
obligations of a beneficiary, applicant, confirmer, and issuer
are not affected by an amendment or cancellation to which
that person has not consented except to the extent the letter of
credit provides that it is revocable or that the issuer may
amend or cancel the letter of credit without that consent.”
UCC § 5-106(b). Under UCC § 5-108(a), an issuer can honor
a presentation only if it “appears on its face strictly to comply
with the terms and conditions of the letter of credit.” Id. The
letter of credit expressly provided that SunTrust could termi-
nate the letter of credit only upon receipt of “a notarized writ-
ten agreement signed by a vice president of Golden West
Refining Company and a vice president of CENCO authoriz-
ing such reduction or termination.”