PACIFIC FISHERIES v. UNITED STATES 11299
[…] access might be “needed to check against corruption and to
hold the governors accountable to the governed.” John Doe
Agency v. John Doe Corp., 493 U.S. 146, 152 (1989) (quoting
NLRB v. Robbins Tire & Rubber Co., 437 U.S. 214, 242
(1978)). It thus mandates “full agency disclosure” unless
information is clearly exempted under one of FOIA’s nine
statutory exemptions. Id.
PACIFIC FISHERIES v. UNITED STATES 11305
A.
[1] Although FOIA espouses a policy of broad disclosure,
exemption three protects documents “specifically exempted
from disclosure by statute.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3). At issue
here is 26 U.S.C. § 6105(a), a provision of the Internal Reve-
nue Code prohibiting the disclosure of tax-convention infor-
mation, which is defined as “information exchanged pursuant
to a tax convention which is treated as confidential or secret
under the tax convention,” 26 U.S.C. § 6105(c)(1)(E).
The government withheld 24 documents in their entirety
and 45 documents in part as confidential tax-convention infor-
mation. In its reply brief to the district court, Pacific Fisheries
argued that the government’s position was based on an erro-