UHM v. HUMANA INC 11553
[…] Specifically,
the Uhms allege that Humana represented that their prescrip-
tion drug coverage would begin on January 1, 2006, and that
Humana is committed to providing “reliable customer ser-
vice” and “has been a trusted Medicare insurer for more than
20 years, helping the Medicare population with their health
insurance needs.” The Uhms’ claims are preempted by the
extensive CMS regulations governing PDP marketing materi-
als and practices.
The Act provides that CMS must approve all PDP market-
ing materials before they are made available to medicare ben-
eficiaries. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-101(b)(1)(B)(vi)
(incorporating § 1395w-21(h)). The Act requires that each
PDP sponsor “shall conform to fair marketing standards,”
UHM v. HUMANA INC 11571
§ 1395w-21(h)(4), and that CMS “shall disapprove (or later
require the correction of) such material or form if the material
or form is materially inaccurate or misleading or otherwise
makes a material misrepresentation.” § 1395w-21(h)(2). CMS
has promulgated detailed regulations governing how PDP
sponsors market their plans. See 42 C.F.R. § 423.50(a)-(f).
PDP sponsors may not “distribute any marketing materials . . .
or enrollment forms, or make such materials or forms avail-