UHM v. HUMANA INC 11553
[…] We agree.
To recall, the Act’s preemption provision provides:
The standards established under this part shall super-
cede any State law or regulation (other than State
licensing laws or State laws relating to plan sol-
vency) with respect to [PDPs] which are offered by
[PDP sponsors] under this part.
42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26(b)(3).16 See also 42 C.F.R.
§ 423.440(a) (“The standards established under this part
supercede any State law or regulations (other than State
licencing laws or State laws relating to plan solvency) for Part
D plans offered by Part D plan sponsors.”).
16
See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-112(g) (providing that “the provisions of sec-
tions 1395w-24(g) and 1395w-26(b)(3) of this title shall apply with
respect to PDP sponsors and prescription drug plans under this part in the
same manner as such sections apply to MA organizations and MA plans
under part C of this subchapter”).
UHM v. HUMANA INC 11573
[17] Section 1395w-26(b)(3) provides that standards pre-
empt state laws with respect to PDPs; the language about PDP
sponsors modifies or describes what a PDP is—it does not
shift the locus of preemption from the prescription drug plan