UHM v. HUMANA INC 11553
[…] 240 (Dec. 14, 2006) (stating that the ALJ amount in controversy require-
ment was $110 and the judicial review amount in controversy requirement
was $1,090 for the 2006 calendar year). Although the grievance procedure
is less cumbersome, it does not allow an enrollee to appeal an adverse
determination to an ALJ or to seek judicial review. See § 423.562(b)(1),
(4).
That Congress in its wisdom adopted administrative procedures that are
arduous and limited in scope and restricted the availability of judicial
review does not prevent those procedures from preempting the Uhms’
common law claims.
11570 UHM v. HUMANA INC
cess for the enrollment, disenrollment, termination, and
change of enrollment of part D eligible individuals in pre-
scription drug plans consistent with this subsection.”); 42
U.S.C. § 1395w-101(b)(3)(B) (“In the case described in sec-
tion 1395p(h) of this title (relating to errors in enrollment), in
the same manner as such section applies to part B of this sub-
chapter.”); 42 C.F.R. § 423.32(c) (“A PDP sponsor must
timely process an individual’s enrollment request in accor-
dance with CMS enrollment guidelines and enroll Part D indi-
viduals who are eligible to enroll . . . .” ); § 423.32(d)