UHM v. HUMANA INC 11553
[…] deductions from their social security checks.
Fortunately, this case does not require us to discern the
exact moment when a medicare beneficiary becomes “en-
rolled” in a PDP.12 That is because the operative term for our
purposes is “enrollee.” As we explain below, the Uhms’ com-
mon law claims are better understood as coverage determina-
tions and grievances—procedures for resolving disputes
between plans and beneficiaries under the Act. The regula-
tions specify that the coverage determination and grievance
procedures are available to “enrollees.” See § 423.566(a)
(“Each Part D plan sponsor must have a procedure for making
timely coverage determinations . . . regarding the prescription
drug benefits an enrollee is entitled to receive under the plan
. . . .” ); § 423.566(c) (“Individuals who can request a stan-
dard or expedited coverage determination are (1) The
enrollee; (2) The enrollee’s appointed representative, on
behalf of the enrollee; or (3) The prescribing physician, on