11872 RICHARDS v. RICHARDS
[…] describing the events leading up to Bryan’s murder and the
evidence presented at trial, summarized as follows:
Angelina met Torre at a nightclub in July or August 2001.
Torre competed professionally in hand-to-hand mixed martial
arts and also was a martial arts instructor. Sometime thereaf-
ter, Angelina and Torre became lovers. Angelina testified at
trial that her relationship with Torre did not become romantic
until after Bryan’s death. Several other witnesses testified that
by the fall of 2001 Angelina’s marriage was strained, that
1
California Probate Code § 252 provides that: “[a] named beneficiary of
a bond, life insurance policy, or other contractual arrangement who feloni-
ously and intentionally kills the principal obligee or the person upon
whose life the policy is issued is not entitled to any benefit under the bond,
policy, or other contractual arrangement, and it becomes payable as
though the killer had predeceased the decedent.” Cal. Prob. Code § 252.
RICHARDS v. RICHARDS 11875
Bryan spoke of divorcing her, and that Angelina and Torre
were seen together regularly, acting in a manner that sug-
gested they were having an affair. In September 2001 Ange-
lina loaned Torre $10,000, and in October 2001 she co-signed