Richards v. Richards
[…] Sometime thereaf- ter, Angelina and Torre became lovers. Angelina testified at trial that her relationship with Torre did not become romantic until after Bryan’s death. Several other witnesses testified that by the fall of 2001 Angelina’s marriage was strained, that 1 California Probate Code § 252 provides that: “[a] named beneficiary of a bond, life insurance policy, or other contractual arrangement who feloni- ously and intentionally kills the principal obligee or the person upon whose life the policy is issued is not entitled to any benefit under the bond, policy, or other contractual arrangement, and it becomes payable as though the killer had predeceased the decedent.” Cal. Prob. Code § 252. RICHARDS v. RICHARDS 11875 Bryan spoke of divorcing her, and that Angelina and Torre were seen together regularly, acting in a manner that sug- gested they were having an affair.