RODRIGUEZ v. UNITED STATES 12291
[…] The district court’s order suggests that
the government argued, citing 8 C.F.R. § 287.8 and California Civil Code
§ 43.55, that the officers’ conduct was privileged because the officers had
a reasonable suspicion that someone at the Rodriguez family’s home was
an alien or engaged in an offense against the United States. See 8 C.F.R.
§ 287.8 (“An arrest shall be made only when the designated immigration
officer has reason to believe that the person to be arrested has committed
an offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in the United
States.”); Cal. Civ. Code § 43.55 (“There shall be . . . no cause of action
. . . against, any peace officer who makes an arrest pursuant to a warrant
of arrest regular upon its face if the peace officer in making the arrest acts
RODRIGUEZ v. UNITED STATES 12301
trict court concluded that “it was reckless and frivolous for the
Government to attempt to argue that the officers had a reason-
able suspicion given the perfunctory search.” This conclusion
was not clearly erroneous.