RODRIGUEZ v. UNITED STATES 12291
[…] did not require a finding of bad faith.
C. Defense of Privilege
The government also argued in the district court that the
officers’ conduct in detaining and questioning the Rodriguez
family was “privileged” because they had a reasonable suspi-
cion based on specific articulable facts that they would find
Rodriguez-Wence in the Rodriguez family’s home.6 The dis-
6
On appeal, the parties do not brief in any detail the legal basis for the
government’s defense of privilege. The district court’s order suggests that
the government argued, citing 8 C.F.R. § 287.8 and California Civil Code
§ 43.55, that the officers’ conduct was privileged because the officers had
a reasonable suspicion that someone at the Rodriguez family’s home was
an alien or engaged in an offense against the United States. See 8 C.F.R.
§ 287.8 (“An arrest shall be made only when the designated immigration
officer has reason to believe that the person to be arrested has committed
an offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in the United
States.”); Cal. Civ. Code § 43.55 (“There shall be . . . no cause of action
. . . against, any peace officer who makes an arrest pursuant to a warrant
of arrest regular upon its face if the peace officer in making the arrest acts
RODRIGUEZ v. UNITED STATES 12301