12276 AMERICAN BANKERS ASSOCIATION v. LOCKYER
[…] the enacting body, and (ii) the enacting body would have pre-
ferred such a reformed version of the statute over the invalid
and unenforceable statute.” Kopp, 905 P.2d at 1259.
[3] Thus, this appeal turns on whether narrowing section
4053(b)(1) to exclude the regulation of consumer report infor-
mation would effectuate the intent of the California Legisla-
ture and whether the Legislature would have preferred the
narrowed statute to no statute at all.
[4] As part of SB1, the Legislature included “Legislative
intent” and “Legislative findings” provisions. Cal. Fin. Code
§§ 4051, 4051.5. The Legislature stated that, in enacting SB1,
it “intends for financial institutions to provide their consumers
notice and meaningful choice about how consumers’ nonpub-
lic personal information is shared or sold by their financial
institutions.” Id. § 4051(a). The Legislature also stated that its
intent in passing SB1 was “[t]o further achieve . . . control for
California consumers by providing consumers with the ability
to prevent the sharing of financial information among affili-
ated companies through a simple opt-out mechanism via a