Hebner v. McGrath
[…] Evid. Code § 1101(b) provides that: “Nothing in this section pro- hibits the admission of evidence that a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mis- take or accident, or whether a defendant in a prosecution for an unlawful sexual act or attempted unlawful sexual act did not reasonably and in good faith believe that the victim consented) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act.” HEBNER v. MCGRATH 12989 relief in California state court. The California Supreme Court denied his final petition on April 26, 2000. On August 15, 2000, Hebner filed pro se a petition for habeas corpus under 28 U.S.C. § 2254 in federal district court.