Hebner v. McGrath
[…] Hebner was convicted and the trial court sentenced him to forty-eight years in prison. The California Court of Appeal affirmed the judgment, and the California Supreme Court denied review. Hebner unsuccessfully sought post-conviction 1 Cal. Evid. Code § 1108(a) provides that: “In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” Section 1101 provides that “evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occa- sion,” with specified exceptions, including the exception set forth in Sec- tion 1108. Section 352 provides that: “The court in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will (a) necessitate undue consumption