STATE OF ALASKA v. FEDERAL SUBSISTENCE BOARD 13435
[…] extended Chistochina’s C & T determination for moose to the
whole of GMU 12 because the Board, in its discretion, may
grant a C & T determination for a species in any area as long
as the community requesting the determination can demon-
strate subsistence use of that species anywhere. In other
words, Federal Defendants contend that neither ANILCA nor
its implementing regulations require the FSB to limit C & T
13
Alaska mischaracterizes the C & T determination as covering the
entire 10,000 square miles of GMU 12. The regulations provide that the
C & T determinations only apply to federal lands. 50 C.F.R. § 100.24(a)
(“[R]ural Alaska residents of the listed communities, areas, and individu-
als have customary and traditional use of the specified species on Federal
public land in the specified areas.”). Thus, the relevant C & T determina-
tion includes only the approximately 5,900 square miles of federal lands
within GMU 12.
13448 STATE OF ALASKA v. FEDERAL SUBSISTENCE BOARD
determinations to the area in which a community has demon-
strated subsistence use.14