In re: DYNAMIC RANDOM ACCESS
[…] The Supreme
Court’s decision in Empagran I provides little guidance because, although
the district court had dismissed under Rule 12(b)(1), the Court did not
explicitly address whether the issue was properly viewed as one of federal
question subject matter jurisdiction or of a failure to state a claim under
federal law. We decline to resolve the question, because it was not argued
by the parties and in this case the result and analysis are the same. Accord-
ingly, we assume without deciding that the district court correctly dis-
missed under Rule 12(b)(1).
4
Section 1 of the Sherman Act prohibits “[e]very contract, combination
in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or
commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations . . .” 15
U.S.C. § 1.
5
The FTAIA states:
Sections 1 to 7 of [the Sherman Act] shall not apply to conduct
involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or import
commerce) with foreign nations unless —
IN RE DYNAMIC RANDOM ACCESS MEMORY 14351