14890 UNITED STATES v. SAWYER
[…] are not specifically mentioned in the district court’s order, they remain
entitled to claim their share of the award by presenting appropriate docu-
mentation to the district court. 28 U.S.C. § 2042.
UNITED STATES v. SAWYER 14899
Path 15 Upgrade. Second, we must decide whether the Path
15 Upgrade qualifies as a “public use” under the Takings
Clause of the Fifth Amendment.
A. Statutory Authority
There is no dispute that, if any federal agency is authorized
to acquire land by eminent domain for the purpose of con-
structing the Path 15 Upgrade, that agency is WAPA. See 42
U.S.C. § 7152(a)(1)(D) (“There are transferred to, and vested
in, the Secretary [of Energy] all functions [previously] of the
Secretary of the Interior . . . with respect to . . . the power
marketing functions of the Bureau of Reclamation, including
the construction, operation, and maintenance of transmission
lines and attendant facilities.”); Department of Energy, Dele-
gation Order No. 00-036.00 (Dec. 6, 2001), available at
http://www.directives.doe.gov/pdfs/sdoa/00-036_00.pdf (last
visited May 28, 2008). The operative question before us, then,
is whether Congress ever authorized the construction of the
Path 15 Upgrade at all.