14890 UNITED STATES v. SAWYER
[…] Acre of Land, 252 F.2d 354, 356 (7th Cir. 1958) (rule of
implied necessity authorizes eminent domain for the construc-
tion of duly authorized bridge, where condemnation is
required to realize the project).
Finally, Sawyer generally contends that any authorization
contained in these statutes is conditional on a preliminary
finding that the Path 15 Upgrade is “necessary.” Whereas a
threshold finding of necessity is in fact required under the
1984 authorization, Congress has unequivocally committed
that determination to the discretion of the Secretary (which
has been delegated to WAPA). See 16 U.S.C. § 837g-1
(authorizing the Secretary of Energy “to construct or partici-
pate in the construction of such additional facilities as he
deems necessary to allow mutually beneficial power sales
between the Pacific Northwest and California and to accept
funds contributed by non-Federal entities for that purpose.”)
(emphasis added). We are therefore not at liberty to review
the agency’s determination with respect to the necessity con-
dition. See United States v. 80.5 Acres of Land, 448 F.2d 980,
983 (9th Cir. 1971) (“[T]he necessity of taking or appropriat-