United States v. Snellenberger
[…] Id. at 16. We have the charging document—here an information—but it charges two burglaries. Count 1 charges burglary of a “dwell- ing house,” but count 2 charges burglary of a vehicle. Other than the statutory definition, the record contains none of the documents to which the Supreme Court refers in Shepard. How can we tell, then, whether Snellenberger pleaded guilty to count 1 (which would count as a strike against him) or count 2 (which wouldn’t)? The district court relied on the state court clerk’s minute order. California Penal Code § 1207 provides that “[w]hen judgment upon a conviction is rendered, the clerk must enter the judgment in the minutes, stating briefly the offense for which the conviction was had . . . . A copy of the judgment of conviction shall be filed with the papers in the case.” The minute order is a printed form bearing the name of the court at the top, followed by the case caption. The body con- sists of numbered lines, each calling for some information to be inserted by checking a box or writing in a blank.