Stephen V. Wilson, District Judge, Presiding
[…] farers and their wage claims:
They enjoy this status because they occupy a unique
position. A seaman isolated on a ship on the high
seas is often vulnerable to the exploitation of his
employer. Moreover, there exists a great inequality
in bargaining position between large shipowners and
unsophisticated seamen. Shipowners generally con-
trol the availability and terms of employment.
To shield shipmen against unfair conduct by ship-
owners, Congress enacted special wage protection
statutes.
Those special wage protection statutes include the provisions
now codified at 46 U.S.C. § 10313.
[2] Subsection (f) of Section 10313 states that “[a]t the end
of a voyage, the master shall pay each seaman the balance of
wages due the seaman within 24 hours after the cargo has
15236 ROGERS v. ROYAL CARIBBEAN CRUISE LINE
been discharged or within 4 days after the seaman is dis-
charged, whichever is earlier.” Subsection (g) states that
“[w]hen payment is not made as provided under subsection (f)
of this section without sufficient cause, the master or owner
shall pay to the seaman 2 days’ wages for each day payment
is delayed.”