Stephen V. Wilson, District Judge, Presiding
[…] or against labor organizations.” 29 U.S.C. § 185(c). It further
provides that “[s]uits for violation of contracts between an
employer and a labor organization . . . or between any such
labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of
the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without
respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the
citizenship of the parties.” Id. § 185(a). The question before
the Court was whether an arbitration provision in a collective
bargaining agreement took precedence over the predecessor to
Section 10313.
2
Section 10317 renders void any stipulation in an agreement purporting
to deprive a seafarer of a remedy to which the seafarer otherwise would
be entitled. 46 U.S.C. § 10317 (“A . . . seaman by any agreement . . . may
not . . . be deprived of a remedy to which the . . . seaman otherwise would
be entitled for the recovery of wages. A stipulation in an agreement incon-
sistent with this chapter . . . is void.”). Because Rogers and Kar have not
been deprived of any statutory remedy, we do not reach the question of
whether Article V(1)(a) of the Convention would allow our courts to
refuse to recognize and enforce an arbitral award effectuating such a