UNITED STATES v. AMC ENTERTAINMENT, INC. 15939
[…] auditorium, allowing for wheelchair seating in the center of
the cinema. By 2001, AMC offered full stadium seating for all
patrons in its newly constructed theaters. Nevertheless, the
initial spurt of theater construction specked communities with
15942 UNITED STATES v. AMC ENTERTAINMENT, INC.
theaters restricting wheelchair seating to the very front of the
auditorium.
B. The ADA and § 4.33.3
In response, the DOJ, along with numerous private plain-
tiffs, brought a series of nationwide suits against various the-
ater companies alleging that the theaters violated Title III of
the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12182, by placing wheelchair seating
in the front rows of their new stadium complexes.
Title III of the ADA generally provides that “[n]o individ-
ual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in
the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities,
privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of
public accommodation . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a). To flesh
out the details of this general rule, Congress charged the
Attorney General with the task of promulgating regulations
clarifying how public accommodations must meet these statu-
tory obligations. 42 U.S.C. § 12186(b). These regulations