16112 SOCIETE CIVILE SUCCESSION v. RENOIR
[…] of its claim in 2003. The Copyright Restoration Act, 17
U.S.C. § 104A, permits restoration of copyright protection for
foreign works that are not in the public domain in their home
country but are in the public domain in the United States
because of noncompliance with formalities imposed at any
time by United States copyright law, including lack of proper
notice. The sculptures would not be entitled to protection
under this section because, pursuant to Twin Books, the sculp-
tures have not passed into the public domain as required by
§ 104A(h)(6)(c) as they were published abroad without copy-
right notice. See Twin Books, 83 F.3d at 1167.
[6] Section 303(a) of the 1976 Act applies because the
sculptures were “created before January 1, 1978, but not
theretofore in the public domain or copyrighted.” 17 U.S.C.
§ 303(a). The sculptures were created between 1913 and
1917. Pursuant to Twin Books, the sculptures have not passed
into the public domain, 83 F.3d at 1167, and were not pro-
tected by copyright after foreign publication without notice,