16112 SOCIETE CIVILE SUCCESSION v. RENOIR
[…] situation that this case raises: the status of the work after for-
eign publication without notice. “During [the years before
publication with notice], anyone could have sold the Bambi
book in the United States or made some derivative movie of
the Bambi book.” Twin Books, 83 F.3d at 1167. Although it
is unclear how this status differs from the public domain, the
Twin Books court clearly contemplated the status of works
like the sculptures, which were between publication without
notice and publication with notice. As such, Twin Books
1
Although not pressed on appeal, it is worth noting that § 303(a) also
provides that “if the work is published on or before December 31, 2002,
the term of copyright shall not expire before December 31, 2047.” Under
the 1976 Act, the sculptures may have been published “before December
31, 2002,” because they were distributed for public sale in 1917 and 1974.
See 17 U.S.C. § 101 (“Publication” is defined as “the distribution of cop-