16486 FONES4ALL CORP. v. FCC
[…] Review on June 28, 2006. Although the FCC made no imme-
diate response, in its September 29, 2006 Memorandum Opin-
ion and Order explaining its earlier vote to deny, the FCC
concluded that the WCB had the authority to invoke the lim-
ited statutory extension provision. We agree.
[7] Under the Act, the FCC may delegate its functions to
its subdivisions. See 47 U.S.C. § 155(c)(1) (allowing the FCC,
“by published rule or by order, [to] delegate any of its func-
tions”). By regulation, the FCC has delegated many of its
functions to the Chief of the WCB. See 47 C.F.R. § 0.91. In
particular, Section 0.91(m) authorizes the WCB to “[c]arry
out the functions of the Commission under the Communica-
tions Act of 1934, as amended, except as reserved to the
Commission . . . .” Id. Pursuant to the regulations, however,
the WCB may not decide issues of first impression, described
as “any applications or requests which present novel questions
of fact, law or policy which cannot be resolved under out-
standing precedents and guidelines.” 47 C.F.R. § 0.291. There