16486 FONES4ALL CORP. v. FCC
[…] release the written order until December 2, 2005, approxi-
mately seventy-seven days later. Qwest, 482 F.3d at 473. The
FCC backdated that order too. Id.
[3] In its review of the orders, the D.C. Circuit did not
reach the merits of the backdating issue in either case. Instead,
the court held that it lacked jurisdiction to decide whether the
petition had been “deemed granted” because the petitioners
had not given the Commission an opportunity to pass on the
issue. Core, 455 F.3d at 276; Qwest, 482 F.3d at 474. In each
case, the D.C. Circuit relied on Section 405 of the Act, which
provides that “[t]he filing of a petition for reconsideration
shall not be a condition precedent to judicial review of any
such order [of the FCC] . . . except where the party seeking
16496 FONES4ALL CORP. v. FCC
such review . . . relies on questions of fact or law upon which
the Commission . . . has been afforded no opportunity to
pass.” 47 U.S.C. § 405.
In this case, as it did before the D.C. Circuit, the FCC takes
the position that Fones4All cannot challenge the backdating
practice, and hence take advantage of the “deemed granted”
provision, without first presenting the argument to the Com-
mission.