16486 FONES4ALL CORP. v. FCC
[…] object to the FCC’s practice of issuing a press release fol-
lowed by a written order. Nor did Fones4All ever meaning-
fully assert that it considered the press release ineffective as
a denial of its petition. We, therefore, conclude that Fones4All
never “meaningfully rais[ed]” backdating issues before the
FCC. There has been a failure to exhaust administrative reme-
dies.
B. WCB’s Authority to Extend Time
Fones4All next challenges the timeliness of the FCC’s
denial of its petition for forbearance on the ground that the
WCB lacked authority to authorize an extension pursuant to
Section 10(c). According to Fones4All, that authority is con-
ferred upon the “Commission,” not the WCB. 47 U.S.C.
§ 160(c) (“The Commission may extend the initial one-year
period by an additional 90 days if the Commission finds that
an extension is necessary to meet the requirement of subsec-
tion (a) of this section.”). Here Fones4All did exhaust reme-
FONES4ALL CORP. v. FCC 16499
dies. It objected to the extension by filing an Application for
Review on June 28, 2006. Although the FCC made no imme-
diate response, in its September 29, 2006 Memorandum Opin-