UNITED STATES v. KACZYNSKI 191
[…] means.” Id. at 1152-53 (quoting 18 U.S.C.
§ 3664(m)(1)(A)(ii)). The court further explained that Fed. R.
Civ. P. 69(a), which governs enforcing a monetary judgment,
directs that the court follow “the practice and procedure of the
state in which the district court is held.” Id. at 1153. Under
California law, a judgment creditor may credit-bid on prop-
erty that is subject to a judgment lien. Id.; Cal. Code Civ. P.
§ 701.590(b).11
[19] Kaczynski does not seem to dispute that the credit-bid
process is available under California law, but argues it is not
11
Cal. Code of Civ. Pro. § 701.590(b) provides:
The judgment creditor may bid by giving the levying officer a
written receipt crediting all or part of the amount required to sat-
isfy the judgment, except that the levying officer’s costs remain-
ing unsatisfied . . . shall be paid in cash or by certified check of
cashier’s check.
208 UNITED STATES v. KACZYNSKI
a reasonable means to enforce the restitution lien, because it
yields no monetary gain to the victims. However, as the dis-
trict court properly noted, our prior decision directed the court