Stephen V. Wilson, District Judge, Presiding
[…] in its orders, Chase raised the argument in its memorandum in support of
its motion for summary judgment.
HAUK v. JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 837
TILA did not, however, authorize Chase to subsequently take
an action at odds with the disclosures it made (i.e., impose a
Non-Preferred APR based on a right it had already waived).
Similarly, Chase cannot rely on the UCL’s safe harbor if it
should have known about Hauk’s late payment before he
accepted the BTO because TILA did not clearly permit dis-
closures based on inadequate information. Cf. 12 C.F.R.
§ 226.5(c) (“If any information necessary for accurate disclo-
sure is unknown to the creditor, it shall make the disclosure
based on the best information reasonably available and shall
state clearly that the disclosure is an estimate.”). Therefore, if
Chase knew or should have known about Hauk’s late payment
to HCF before Hauk accepted the BTO, Chase cannot rely on
TILA to bring its conduct within the UCL’s safe harbor.6
[11] The evidence Hauk submitted establishes a genuine