Stephen V. Wilson, District Judge, Presiding
[…] Regulation Z also required that Chase’s disclosures “reflect
the terms of the legal obligation between the parties.” 12
C.F.R. § 226.5(c). Pursuant to subsection 226.5(c), a disclo-
sure would have violated TILA if it inaccurately described the
creditor’s or cardholder’s rights or obligations as they existed
at the time the disclosure was made. DeMando v. Morris, 206
F.3d 1300, 1303 (9th Cir. 2000); see also Official Staff
2
Hauk also bases his TILA claim on sections 226.17 and 226.18 of Reg-
ulation Z, which are in Subpart C and apply only to closed-end credit
transactions. See id. § 226.2(a)(10) (defining closed-end credit to exclude
open-ended credit). Hauk’s reliance on section 226.5a is also misguided
because that section applies only to “a solicitation or an application to
open a credit or charge card account.” Id. § 226.5a(a).
830 HAUK v. JP MORGAN CHASE BANK
Comm., 12 C.F.R. § 226, Supp. I, § 226.5(c) cmt. 1 (“The dis-
closures should reflect the credit terms to which the parties
are legally bound at the time of giving the disclosures. The