Case: 13-10668 Date Filed: 09/05/2013 Page: 1 of 15
[…] We cannot say, as a
matter of Florida law, that a correctional officer inherently qualifies as a “law
enforcement officer” as that term is used in section 901.15(1).
First, the statutory definition of “law enforcement officer,” as referenced in
section 901.15, is separate and distinct from the definition of “correctional officer.”
See Fla. Stat. § 943.10(1), (2); 4 cf. Fla. Stat. § 784.07 (for purposes of the offense
of assault and battery on a law enforcement officer, “law enforcement officer” is
defined expressly to include correctional officers, as defined in section 943.10).
The definitions in section 943.10 focus largely on each kind of officer’s primary
4
A “law enforcement officer” is defined as “any person who is elected, appointed, or employed
full time by any municipality or the state or any political subdivision thereof; who is vested with
authority to bear arms and make arrests; and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and
detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway laws of the
state.” Fla. Stat. § 943.10(1). But a “correctional officer” is defined as “any person who is
appointed or employed full time by the state or any political subdivision thereof, or by any
private entity which has contracted with the state or county, and whose primary responsibility is
the supervision, protection, care, custody, and control, or investigation, of inmates within a
correctional institution . . . .” Fla. Stat. § 943.10(2).
7
Case: 13-10668 Date Filed: 09/05/2013 Page: 8 of 15
responsibilities: either the enforcement of laws and the prevention and detection of
crime or the supervision, protection, care, custody, control, and investigation of
inmates. See Fla. Stat. § 943.10(1), (2).