UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] use by man in future years. Since each living
species and subspecies has developed in a
unique way to adapt itself to the difficulty
of living in the world's environment, as a
species is lost, its distinctive gene
material, which may subsequently prove
invaluable to mankind in improving domestic
animals or increasing resistance to disease or
environmental contaminant, is also
irretrievably lost.
S. Rep. No. 91-526, at 1415 (1969) (emphasis added).
36
Aside from the economic effects of species loss, it is obvious
that the majority of takes would result from economic activity.
See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1531(a)(1) (“various species of fish,
wildlife, and plants in the United States have been rendered
extinct as a consequence of economic growth and development
untempered by adequate concern and conservation”); 16 U.S.C. §
1533(f) (recovery plans should give priority to species that are in
“conflict with construction or other development projects or other
forms of economic activity...”). Indeed, Congress’ findings are
reflected in the case at hand: the Cave Species takes would occur